We have automatic error reporting on most pages. Our goal is fix breaks due to refactor and cleanup resolved in 24hrs. If a problem persists longer than that, please email us.

Look up a bacteria taxa

Bacteria names are often changed over the years. This page allows you to locate the current name.

Enter the name Show no more than:

  1. "Actinomyces pheochromogenus" (sic) Conn 1917
  2. "Bacillus felsineus" Carbone and Tombolato 1917
  3. "Bacillus piliformis" Tyzzer 1917
  4. "Bacillus repazii" (sic) Herter 1917
  5. "Bacillus tertius" Henry 1917
  6. "Bacterium purifaciens" Christiansen 1917
  7. "Bacterium viscosum equi" Magnusson 1917
  8. "Clostridium felsinae" (Carbone and Tombolato 1917) Bergey et al. 1934
  9. "Clostridium felsinus" (sic) (Carbone and Tombolato 1917) Bergey et al. 1930
  10. "Corynebacterium tritici" (Hutchinson 1917) Burkholder 1948
  11. "Henrillus tertius" (Henry 1917) Heller 1922
  12. "Plectridium tertium" (Henry 1917) Prevot 1938
  13. "Pseudomonas tritici" Hutchinson 1917
  14. "Rickettsia melophagi" Noller 1917
  15. "Rickettsia pediculi" Munk and da Rocha-Lima 1917
  16. "Rickettsia quintana" Schmincke 1917
  17. "Spirochaeta crocidurae" Leger 1917
  18. "Streptomyces phaeochromogenus" (sic) (Conn 1917) Waksman and Henrici 1948
  19. "Streptomyces pheochromogenus" (sic) (Conn 1917) Pridham et al. 1958
  20. "Xanthomonas translucens" Jones et al. 1917
  21. Abelia sanguinea (Makino) Makino, 1917
  22. Acanthetropis noctivaga (Bradley, 1917)
  23. Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917
  24. Acanthodactylus boueti Chabanaud 1917
  25. Acanthomyops arizonicus (Wheeler, 1917)
  26. Acanthomyops californicus (Wheeler, 1917)
  27. Acanthoparyphium spinulosum Johnston, 1917
  28. Acanthoscurria natalensis Chamberlin, 1917
  29. Achaemenes intersparsus Jacobi, 1917
  30. Actia autumnalis (Townsend, 1917)
  31. Actinobacteria bacterium FIM091917
  32. Actinomycetales Buchanan 1917 (Approved Lists 1980) emend Stackebrandt et al. 1997
  33. Actinomycetales Buchanan 1917 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Zhi et al. 2009
  34. Actinote brylla Oberthur, 1917
  35. Actinote morio Oberthur, 1917
  36. Aculops lycopersici (Tryon, 1917)
  37. Acytolepis puspa darmis (Fruhstorfer, 1917)
  38. Acytolepis puspa mygdonia (Fruhstorfer, 1917)
  39. Adoretus flavus Arrow, 1917
  40. Aedes koreicus Edwards, 1917
  41. Aeneator elegans (Suter, 1917)
  42. Africallagma vaginale (Sjostedt, 1917)
  43. Afroquedius sexpunctatus (Bernhauer, 1917)
  44. Agama boueti Chabanaud 1917
  45. Agathia curvifiniens Prout,1917
  46. Agathosma ciliaris (L.) Druce, 1917
  47. Agrilus burkei Fisher, 1917
  48. Alaria marcianae (La Rue, 1917)
  49. Alectoris chukar falki Hartert, 1917
  50. Aleiodes politiceps (Gahan, 1917)
  51. Allantus albolabris (Rohwer, 1917)
  52. Alloclusia Hendel, 1917
  53. Allothrombium pulvinum Ewing, 1917
  54. Alternaria crassa (Sacc.) Rands, 1917
  55. Amanita atkinsoniana Coker 1917
  56. Amanita atkinsoniana Coker, 1917
  57. Amanita rubescens var. alba Coker, 1917
  58. Amaurobioides africana Hewitt, 1917
  59. Amblypharyngodon grandisquamis Jordan & Starks, 1917
  60. Ambulyx cyclasticta (Joicey & Kaye, 1917)
  61. Ambulyx johnsoni (Clark, 1917)
  62. Amia cathetogramma Tanaka, 1917
  63. Amicodisca sp. KUS-F51917
  64. Amomum tsaoko Crevost & Lemarie, 1917
  65. Ampagia sp. ARC1917
  66. Ampheremus cylindricollis Fall, 1917
  67. Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917
  68. Amphilius notatus Nichols & Griscom, 1917
  69. Amphinemura palmeni (Koponen, 1917)
  70. Amphioctopus ovulum (Sasaki, 1917)
  71. Amsinckia inepta J.F.Macbr., 1917
  72. Ananas comosus (L.) Merr., 1917
  73. Andrena ceanothi Viereck, 1917
  74. Andrena pulverea Viereck, 1917
  75. Andrena regularis Malloch, 1917
  76. Aneura corbieri Steph., 1917
  77. Anisopappus pinnatifidus (Klatt) O.Hoffm. ex Hutch., 1917
  78. Anthias unimaculatus Tanaka, 1917
  79. Antimima Turner, 1917
  80. Antrodiaetus hageni (Chamberlin, 1917)
  81. Antrodiaetus pugnax (Chamberlin, 1917)
  82. Anystidae sp. BIOUG19171-A03
  83. Anystidae sp. BIOUG19171-A05
  84. Anystidae sp. BIOUG19171-A06
  85. Anystidae sp. BIOUG19171-A12
  86. Anystidae sp. BIOUG19171-B02
  87. Anystidae sp. BIOUG19171-B03
  88. Anystidae sp. BIOUG19171-B05
  89. Apanteles conanchetorum Viereck, 1917
  90. Aphantophryne pansa Fry, 1917
  91. Aphis clerodendri Matsumura, 1917
  92. Aphis eugeniae van der Goot, 1917
  93. Aphis odinae (van der Goot, 1917)
  94. Aphis viburniphila Patch, 1917
  95. Aphrodita longipalpa Essenberg, 1917
  96. Apogon cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)
  97. Aporinellus medianus Banks, 1917
  98. Arachnochium mirabile (Kemp, 1917)
  99. Arawacus lincoides (Draudt, 1917)
  100. Archipetalia auriculata Tillyard, 1917
  101. Argyrometra mortenseni Clark, 1917
  102. Armigeres durhami Edwards, 1917
  103. Arrenurus suecicus Lundblad, 1917
  104. Arthrospira maxima Setchell & N.L.Gardner in N.L.Gardner 1917
  105. Artocarpus integer (Thunb.) Merr., 1917, non auct., non integrifolius auct.
  106. Ascidae sp. BIOUG19171-A01
  107. Ascidae sp. BIOUG19171-A09
  108. Ascidae sp. BIOUG19171-A10
  109. Ascidae sp. BIOUG19171-B06
  110. Asida schusteri Reitter, 1917
  111. Asphondylia websteri Felt, 1917
  112. Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917)
  113. Astegopteryx basalis (van der Goot, 1917)
  114. Astegopteryx pallida (van der Goot, 1917)
  115. Astegopteryx rhapidis (van der Goot, 1917)
  116. Asteromassaria macrospora (Desm.) Hohn., 1917
  117. Astichomyiia latiscapus Girault, 1917
  118. Astochia caspica Hermann, 1917
  119. Astroceras elegans (Bell, 1917)
  120. Asura alikangiae Strand, 1917
  121. ATCC 19171
  122. ATCC 19172
  123. Ateleute rectinervis (Morley, 1917)
  124. Atys kuhnsi Pilsbry, 1917
  125. Aulonothroscus distans Blanchard, 1917
  126. Austinus heros (Mabille & Boullet, 1917)
  127. Austrogymnocnemia Esben-Petersen, 1917
  128. Austromantispa Esben-Petersen, 1917
  129. Automolus roraimae Hellmayr, 1917
  130. Autranella A.Chev., 1917
  131. Avinoffia hollandi (Clark, 1917)
  132. Axonopsis sp. 1BHL041917av
  133. Azorella fragosea (F.Muell.) Druce, 1917
  134. Bacillus sp. 1917BAB
  135. bacterium 1917
  136. Baetis subalpinus Bengtsson, 1917
  137. Balclutha sp. BIOUG19172-G08
  138. Ballota acuta var. saharica Diels, 1917
  139. Banchinae sp. BOLD:AAH1917
  140. Barbus atromaculatus Nichols & Griscom, 1917
  141. Barbus rubripinnis Nichols & Griscom, 1917
  142. Barilius salmolucius Nichols & Griscom, 1917
  143. Bartonella quintana (Schmincke 1917) Brenner et al. 1993
  144. Bartonella sp. Re19170tl
  145. Baryscapus fumipennis (Girault, 1917)
  146. Bathyphantes brevipes (Emerton, 1917)
  147. Bathyphantes keeni (Emerton, 1917)
  148. BCC 41917
  149. Beara tortriciformis (Strand, 1917)
  150. Begonia rhoephila Ridl., 1917
  151. Berberis circumserrata (C.K.Schneid.) C.K.Schneid., 1917
  152. Berenicea ampulliformis Okada, 1917
  153. Bicryptella Strand, 1917
  154. Bidyanus welchi (McCulloch & Waite, 1917)
  155. Bimastos welchi (Smith, 1917)
  156. Bittacus selysi Esben-Petersen 1917
  157. Biwadrilus bathybates (Stephenson, 1917)
  158. Boldoriella carminatii Dodero, 1917
  159. Bombus kulingensis Cockerell, 1917
  160. Bombus ruderatus corsicola Strand, 1917
  161. Bordetella pertussis B1917
  162. Bordetella pertussis str. B1917
  163. Bordetella pertussis strain B1917
  164. Boreioglycaspis forcipata (Crawford, 1917)
  165. Borrelia crocidurae (Leger 1917) Davis 1957
  166. Bothriocephalus cuspidatus Cooper, 1917
  167. Bothriospermum zeylanicum (J.Jacq.) Druce, 1917
  168. Botrylloides diegensis Ritter & Forsyth, 1917
  169. Boutelouinae Stapf, 1917
  170. Bowkeria verticillata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schinz, 1917
  171. BPI 841917
  172. Brachychaeteuma bradeae (Brolemann & Brade-Birks, 1917)
  173. Brachymeles elerae Taylor, 1917
  174. Brachymeria indica Krausse, 1917
  175. Brachyopa daeckei Johnson, 1917
  176. Brachysiphoniella montana (van der Goot, 1917)
  177. Briquetia denudata (Nees & Mart.) Chodat, 1917
  178. Brycon meeki Eigenmann & Hildebrand, 1917
  179. Bulbophyllum bathieanum Schltr., 1917
  180. Bullanga Navas, 1917
  181. Burkholderia sp. SD1917
  182. Cabera pseudognophos (Prout, 1917)
  183. Caenohalictus opaciceps (Friese, 1917)
  184. Calicnemia miles (Laidlaw, 1917)
  185. Calodexia fumosa (Townsend, 1917)
  186. Caloscypha incarnata Duvernoy & Maire 1917
  187. Calvadosia cruciformis (Okubo, 1917)
  188. Calyptorhynchus banksii samueli Mathews, 1917
  189. Camelomantis moultoni Giglio-Tos, 1917
  190. Campylobacter coli CVM 41917
  191. Campylotropis bonii Schindl., 1917
  192. Campylotropis sulcata Schindl., 1917
  193. Canarium acutifolium (DC.) Merr., 1917
  194. Capillipedium Stapf, 1917
  195. Carmichaelia arborea Druce, 1917
  196. Carphurus malaccanus Pic, 1917
  197. Caryocolum klosi (Rebel, 1917)
  198. Caryopteris siccanea W.W.Sm., 1917
  199. Caryopteris trichosphaera W.W.Sm., 1917
  200. Catoptes murinus Broun, 1917

% may be used as a wild card


Anonymous (Legacy User)